homepage IFAT-Mumbai

Supporting program 2022

Innovation Exchange Program

Day 1 Wednesday, 28 September 2022

10:30-11:30                   Inauguration

10:30-10:40                   Welcome Address: Bhupinder Singh, CEO, Messe Muenchen India

10:40-11:20                   Chief Guest Address:

Mr. Achim Fabig, Consul General of the Federal Republic of Germany, Mumbai

Mr. Martin Maier, Consul General of the Swiss Consulate General, Mumbai         

Mr. Arne Jan Flolo, Norwegian Consul General in Mumbai

Mr. Bart De Jong, Consulate General of the Kingdom of the Netherlands, Mumbai

Mr. Damian Irzyk – Consul General; Consulate General of the Republic of Poland in Mumbai

11:20- 11:25                  Special Address: Mr. Ramveer Tanwar, the Pondman of India

11:25-11:30                   Vote of Thanks Ms. Katharina Schlegel, Head of IFAT trade fairs abroad & bauma trade fairs abroad 

11:30-12:00                   VIP Exhibition Tour

12:00-13:30                   Sustainable and Smart Solutions for Urban Development

in cooperation with International Solid Waste Association (ISWA)            

Moderator:

Dr. Vivek Agrawal, Chairman, ICWM and ISWA National Member India

Panelist:

Shri. Jyothish Chandran. G, Director (SWM), Suchithwa Mission
Mr. Jaideep Shekhar, Managing Director, Terex India Private Limited
Mr. Asad Warsi, Chief Executive Officer at Eco Pro Environmental Services
Ms. Subha Niranjan, Sr. Manager Community affairs and Sustainability Projects ELCITA (Electronic City Township Authority, Bengaluru)
Mr. Varun Gajra, Director, Keith Walking India Pvt Ltd.

13:30-14:00                   Networking Break

 14:00-15:30                  German-Indian solutions for digitalization & automation in water sector

in cooperation with The German Association for Water, Wastewater and Waste (DWA)

Moderator:
Roland Knitschky, German Association for Water, Wastewater and Waste, Hennef, Germany

Panelist:

Prof. Dr.-Ing. Anupam K Singh, Adani Institute of Infrastructure, Ahmedabad

Dr.-Ing. Cornelius Sandhu, University of Applied Sciences Dresden (HTW Dresden)

Fabian Fischer, German Water Partnership, Berlin, Germany

15:30-16:30                   Bio CNG Market in India: Treatment of Organic Municipal Waste -Developments, Innovations & technologies

in cooperation with German RETech Partnership e.V

Moderator:

Brijesh Patel - Head of Working Group India, German RETech Partnership e.V.

Panelist:
Mr. Sameer Unhale, IAS, State Mission Director, Swachh Maharashtra Mission Urban

Mr. Bashir Ahmed Shirazi - Chief Operating Officer, EverEnviro Resources Management Private Limited (ERMPL)

Mr. KR Raghunath - Founder & CEO, KIS -Group - Sustainability²

Mr. Tobias Weber - Sales Manager, Asia – Komptech GmbH

Dr. Ramesh Daryapurkar - CEO, Lars Enviro Pvt. Ltd

16:30-17:30                   RDF/MSW Pre-processing and Co-Processing Opportunities and Challenges

 Moderator:

 Brijesh Patel - Head of Working Group India, German RETech Partnership e.V.

Panelist:

Mr. Rushi Gajjar, Managing Director, Arcler Projects LLP

Mr. Reinhard Fanninger, Business Development Manager, Untha GmbH

Mr. Joep Barenburg Director-Sales & Marketing Nihot Recycling Technology B.V

Mr. Jamil Chawaf, Sales Manager-Asia, Pellenc ST France

Mr. Anand Pratap Singh, DGM Co-processing, Dalmia (Bharat) Cement

Mr. Deepak Ahuja, National Production Head, Geocycle India

Thursday, 29 September 2022

10:30-11:30                   How adoption of western technologies is changing India’s sustainability landscape

in cooperation with Consulate General of the Netherlands in Mumbai

Moderator:

Meghana Rao Pahlajani, 2030 Water Resource Group, State Partnerships Coordinator, World Bank Group

 Panelist:

 Mr. Sudeep Sangameswaran, Paques B.V.

 Mr Sujit Kumar, Mavitec Group

 Mr. Amar Choudhary, Nihot Recycling Technology B.V

 Mr. Rob Tholenaars, Regional Director for South East Asia and Africa, SweepSmart Waste Management Pvt. Ltd.

 Mr. Ajay Popat, President, Ion Exchange

 Mr. Ravindra Yeleswarapu, Sales Director (South Asia & Oceania); Country Manager (Indian Sub-continent),   Hydranautics – A Nitto Group Company

 Mr. Ganesh Kumar Pandian, DGM, Water & Effluent Treatment, L&T Construction

11:30-12:00                   Networking Break

12:00-13:30                   Change makers: Women Leaders driving Sustainability

in cooperation with Centre for Environment Education (CEE)                            

Moderator:

Ms. Deepali Khetriwal, Director Sustainability, dss+

Panelist:

Ms. Bineesha Payattati, Executive Member of the Technology Development Board, Ministry of Science & Technology

Ms. Pratibha Sharma, Project Manager, United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)

Ms. Anjalli Ravi Kumar, Chief Sustainability Officer, Zomato Limited

Ms. Seema Mishra, Director, SIES Indian Institute of Environment Management, Mumbai

Ms. Meha Lahiri, Co-founder, COO & CFO, Recity Network

Ms. Monika Shrivastava, Head-Sustainability at JSW Cement

13:30-14:00                   Networking Break

14:00-15:00                   Circular Economy: A Design Rethinking approach!

in cooperation with International Council for Circular Economy

 Moderator:

 Ms. Shalini Bhalla, Managing Director, International Council for Circular Economy

 Panelist:

 Mr. Akhilesh Mohan,Assistant GM – Circular Cities, Recity Network

 Ms. Pratiksha More, Founder and Host, Sustainability 101

 Mr. Rajay Rasaikar, Co-founder,The Trash Company

 Mr. Chandan Trehan, Lead Digital Supply Chains and Blockchain, Bosch Global Software Technologies

 Ms Bhagyashree Bhansali, Founder, The Disposal Company

 Mr. Manoj Kumar Rustagi, Chief Sustainability & Innovation Officer, JSW Cement

15:00-16:00                   Accelerating the circular economy of electronics in India – the changing role of the recycling industry

in cooperation with dss+ (formerly Sofies)

Moderator:

Ms. Deepali Khetriwal, Director Sustainability, dss+

Panelist:

Mr. Mahesh K Patil, Chairman, Goa State Pollution Control Board (tbc)

Mr. Bhushan Kapase, Founder, Techeco Waste Management LLP

16:00-17:00                   My Plastic My Responsibility

in cooperation with Indian Pollution Control Association (IPCA)

Moderator:

Mr. Ashish Jain, Director, Indian Pollution Control Association

Panelist:

Mr. Gurashish Sahni, Co-founder & COO, ReCircle (Formerly RaddiConnect)

Mr. Saurabh Shah, Managing Director, Landbell GreenForest Solutions

Dr. Sameer Joshi, Hon Treasurer Governing Council, Indian Plastics Institute, Member UN Task Force Marine Litter

Mr. K Ganesh, Head - Sustainability & CSR, Bisleri International

Mr. Jabir Karat, Co-founder, Green Worms Waste Management

Friday, 30 September 2022

10:30-12:00                   Rethink Infrastructure Sustainable

in cooperation with Team Switzerland and Swissenviro GmbH

Pathfinding initiative, a great way to finance infrastructure projects

by Dominique Aubert, Senior Vice President, Client Advisory & Acquisition

Swiss-Indian success stories in sustainable infrastructure development

by Florin Müller, Head of Swiss Business Hub India & Anish Nair, Senior Advisor Infrastructure

Team Switzerland, your Partner for sustainable and smart solutions

by Rita Stupf, Head of International Infrastructure Projects, SECO

12:00-12:30                   Networking Break

12:30-14:00                   Fostering circular Fashion in textile and apparel sector

in cooperation with Centre for Environment Education (CEE)    

Moderator:

Mr. Tushar Jani, Senior Programme Director, Centre for Environment Education

Panelist:

Mr. Nohar Nath, Co-Founder & CEO, KIABZA

Mr. Kartikeya Sarabhai, Director, Centre for Environment Education

Mr. Sameer Sood, Director, National Institute of Fashion Technology

Ms. Devyani Hari, Director, Centre for Responsible Business

Ms. Shikha Shah, Founder Director, AltMat Pvt. Ltd.

Ms. Saatchi Doshi, Programme Analyst, Fashion for Good         

Active Learning Centre

Wednesday, 28 September 2022

11:30-12:30                   Products in Practice I

Tocadero –TOC

presented by Horiba India Pvt Ltd

12:30-13:30                   Products in Practice II

PSTP (Packaged Sewage Treatment Plant), Septic Tanks & SMC Panel Tanks 

presented by Sintex-BAPL Limited

14:00-15:00                   Products in Practice III

Mexplorer filtering system to demonstrate direct hollow fibre nano-filtration

presented by NX Filtration

15:00-15:30                   Products in Practice IV

VegaPlus and Vegaplus C

presented by Vega India

15:30-16:30                   Products in Practice V

Ultra PX and PX Pressure Exchanger for industrial wastewater treatment

presented by Energy Recovery

16:30-17:00                   Products in Practice VI

 Evoqua

Thursday, 29 September 2022

10:15-11:15                   Products in Practice VII

Novel antiscalant for severe service multi effect evaporator systems.

Severe calcium sulphate scale control solution in industrial and

wastewater reuse RO system.

presented by Italmach Chemicals India Pvt. Ltd

11:30-13:30                   University Challenge Part I

hosted by German Association for Water, Wastewater and Waste (DWA)

11:00 -11:30                  Registration of universities

11:30 -11:45                  Opening remarks

11:45-12:45                   Start of the challenge

                                      IWRM exercise (Group 1-5)

                                      Discovery reporting exercise (Group 6-10)

12.45-13:30                   Explanation IWRM exercise (45 min, 6 min per team)

                                      Closing remarks

14:00-16:00                   Demonstrating Successful Indo-German cooperation in the water Sector

in cooperation with German Water Partnership (GWP)

Moderator:

Dr. Michael Kuhn, Kuhn GmbH

Panelist:

Ms. Sanchita Khandelwal, aqua & waste international GmbH

Mr. Juan-Carlos Demmerle, Brentwood® | ENEXIO Water Technologies

Prof. Dr. S. Kanmani, Department of Civil Engineering, Anna University

Mr. Ashok Srinivasan, NIVUS GmbH

Mr. M. R. Jaishankar, Chennai Metropolitan Water Supply and Sewerage Board (tbc)

16:00 – 16:30                Water Conservation through Water Management with Reuse

presented by Dr. Ajit V Salvi (Ph.D), Dy. Chief Engineer (S.O) (P&MS) City

Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai

Friday, 30 September 2022

10:15-11:15                   Products in Practice VIII

Jain Irrigation

11:30-13:30                   University Challenge Part II & Awards Ceremony

hosted by German Association for Water, Wastewater and Waste (DWA)

11:15-11:30                   Opening Remarks

11.30-12:30                   IWRM exercise (Group 6-10)

Discovery reporting exercise (Group 1-5) -> Deadline: xx h

12.30-13:15                  Explanation IWRM exercise (45 min, 6 min per team)

13.15-14:30                  Final jury Assessment

14:30-15:00                   Award Ceremony & Closing Remarks

Knowledge Exchange Forum

Wednesday, 28 September 2022

12:00- 14:15                  Seminar on City-wide Inclusive Sanitation

hosted by Regional Centre for Urban & Environmental Studies (RCUES) of All India Institute of Local Self Government (AIILSG), Mumbai

12:00-12:30                   Introduction & Inauguration         RCUES, AIILSG, Mumbai

12:30-12:45                   Maha Urban WASH-ES Coalition & Its Initiatives

Ms. Utkarsha Kavadi, Director, RCUES, AIILSG, Mumbai

12:45-13:00                   Co treatment of Septage at Sewage Treatment Plant -Sangali Miraj Kupwad City Municipal Corporation

Municipal Commissioner, Sangali Miraj Kupwad City Municipal Corporation (tbc)

Mr. Dhawal Patil, General Manager, Ecosan Services Foundation (ESF), Pune (tbc)

13:00-13:15                   Public Toilet Policy – Pune Smart City

Ms. Asha Raut, Dy. Municipal Commissioner (SWM), Pune Municipal Corporation (PMC), Pune (tbc)    

13:15-13:30                   City-wide Inclusive Sanitation – approach of small towns

Mr. Aasim Mansuri / Mr. Dhruv Bhavsar, Sr. Programme Lead Centre for Water & Sanitation (CWAS), CEPT University, Ahmedabad (tbc)

13:30-13:45                   Solid Waste Management

Ms. Gauri Mirashi Chief Executive Officer & Co -Founder CARPE, Aurungabad (tbc)

13:45-14:00                   CBO Model of Community Sanitation - Mumbai

Mr. Anand Jagtap, Former Officer on Special Duty, Slum Sanitation Programme, Bruhanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC), Mumbai (tbc)

14:00-14:15                   Discussion & closing

14:15 onwards              Networking Lunch

Thursday, 29 September 2022

11:00- 12:30                  Successful models of introducing high impact environmental technologies in                                                   India

hosted by India EU Water Partnership (GIZ)

11:00-12:05                   Session 1: Showcasing the work of IEWP Action, SGR and cGanga

11:00-11:05                   Introductory remarks/setting the context

Sumit Gautam, Technical Expert, Support to Ganga Rejuvenation, GIZ

11:05-11:15                    Tapi River Basin Management Plan and its Programme of Measures

Laura Sustersic, Project Manager, IEWP Action, GIZ

11:15-11:25                    Case Study:  Membrane-based soil-less agriculture (Reduces water consumption by 90%, increases yields by 4x, eliminates agricultural run-offs) (Project supported by ETV, cGanga with Technology Partnership: Indian & Japanese consortium)

Ganesh Kulkarni, Managing Director, Hindustan Agriculture

11:25-11:35                   Development of National Framework on Safe Reuse of Treated Water

Vikrant Tyagi, Project Coordinator, IEWP Action, GIZ

11:35-11:45                  Case-study: Developing water market for recycled water

Supported by ETV, cGanga tbc

11:45-11:55                  Case study: Ganga Tarang, real time central monitoring system for STPs effluents in Ganga basin

John Thomas, Director, Sr. Expert on Water Management, Alef Eco Consulting LLP

11:55-12:05                  Case Study by EU MS on Water Project

Tbc

12:05-12:30                  Session 2: Exchange with the EU Businesses

                                    Panel Discussion and Interaction with the EU Businesses

Interaction with the EU business on the involvement of private sector in the implementation of the measures in Tapi and Ganga Basin: interest of the private sector and way forward

Moderated by:

Laura Sustersic, Project Manager, IEWP Action, GIZ

Other sites: